This Privacy / Personal Data Protection Policy describes

a. what kind of personal data is collected by www.jansetbilgin.com an online shopping platform of Janset Bilgin Jewelry Design,

b. how this personal data is used,

c. with whom www.jansetbilgin.com may share personal data,

d. what the user’s rights are on the personal data being processed by www.jansetbilgin.com

and how such rights can be enjoyed.

www.jansetbilgin.com (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”) and Janset Bilgin Jewelry Design have defined various privacy principles in order to protect the privacy of the Users and to make use of the technological infrastructure at the highest level and to ensure security.

www.jansetbilgin.com and Janset Bilgin Jewelry Design may request certain personal information (name, age, address, phone, email, etc.) to offer better service to its customers.

Personal information refers to any information relating to the identification of and contact with the user such as name-surname, title, address, phone number, email address.

In order to sign up and place an order on the Website, it is necessary to share the certain commercial/corporate information as well as personal information.

The information collected in the database of the Website is used in the activities such as campaign activities and/or creating special promotions for customer profiles and invoice delivery in order to perform the service and/or provide better service.

In the activities performed on the Website, in accordance with the Law No.6698 on the Protection of Personal Data, the personal data of the users is processed by Janset Bilgin Jewelry Design as the owner of the Website without your explicit consent in accordance with the procedures and principles stipulated in the legislation, and directly related to the establishment or execution of an agreement in order to provide the services provided through the Website, also as the processing of the personal data of the party to the agreement is needed.

The IP address of the users may be used in order to manage the Website, to identify the Users and User’s shopping bags and to collect the open demographic information.

Under no circumstances shall the Website share the information that it has collected from the Users with third parties without the Users’ consent or unless otherwise ordered by him, nor shall it use or sell them for commercial purposes other than that of its activity.

The Website may analyze and interpret any visitor’s activities and preferences followed by the Website during the Users’ use of the Website other than the email address of the Users and information it requested through the membership forms.

Such statistical data which does not include any personal information may be shared with the Website and the business associates of Janset Bilgin Jewelry Design in order to offer more special and effective shopping experience to the Website’s customers.

The user information is only disclosed to the official authorities if this information is duly requested by the official authorities and in cases where it has to disclose to the official authorities in accordance with the provisions of applicable compulsory legislation.

All information entered on the Website by the Users can only be changed by the Users.

In this context, personal information provided when registering to the website may be changed after the registration, mistakes may be corrected and he contact information and preferences may be ensured to be correct, complete, and  up-to-date by making necessary arrangements.

Users are asked to choose a payment method for their orders to be placed on the Website. Whatever payment method is chosen by the user, the credit card information is not retained on the servers by the Website and/or Janset Bilgin Jewelry Design.

In this scope, it is ensured that all payment transactions are performed between the bank and User’s computer through the Website.

When a purchasing transaction is made on the Website, the personal information, card information and other information shared on the Website in order to perform the transaction may be shared with the third parties that are necessary to perform the transaction (banks, credit card companies etc.)

All and any part of the personal information may be shared with the courier company for the shipping of the purchased goods. Personal information may also be used for the purposes of supervision, data analysis and research to improve the use of the Website, to design and offer the services, content, and advertisements as well as to improve the customer contact.

Personal information may be shared with employees and third parties at any delivery stages of the order and may be used to deliver messages regarding the order and important notices for the amendments to the rules, terms and conditions and policies. Non-personal information that is not directly related to any other person may also be collected.

Non-personal data may be collected, transferred, used, and disclosed for any purpose. Information such as payment method regarding the orders, order details, order amount and discount vouchers is non-personal information. Such information may be shared with the employees of Janset Bilgin Jewelry Design and relevant third parties at any delivery stage of the order or may be used in the Website’s usage analysis and support.

Information of customer’s activities in the services offered on the Website and by Janset Bilgin Jewelry Design may be collected.

Navigation and clicking information about pages clicked buttons and links navigated on the Website, IP information, usage times can be shown an example for customer’s activities. Such information may be collected and used to provide the customers with more useful information and to analyze.

This information that is not considered to be a non-personal information with a view to this Privacy Policy may be used for advertising and marketing services. The website retains personal information for the period stipulated by the law in order to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

The Website may use online services, interactive applications, email messages and ads, cookies, and other technologies. These technologies are used to offer you with the highest quality service, to better understand your behavior and to offer our services more easily. Cookies and other technologies remind your personal information when you visit the Website.  Our aim with this is to provide you with ease of use, to ensure that you can reach your orders and to offer you a more tailor-made service by remembering you and your personal information on your next visit. You can delete or block cookies from your computer at any time. Cookies analyses the effectiveness of ads and searches to understand user behavior, to show which parts of the Website our members visit.

The Website content may include links and reference to other websites not belonging to Janset Bilgin Jewelry Design. If the Users shares their information with another user or third party websites by using such third party’ link through the Website, then different privacy policies may apply to the information to be provided to those websites.

The Website and Janset Bilgin Jewelry Design are not responsible for the contents of such websites or other links that they include. In accordance with the Law No.6698 on the Protection of Personal Data, the Users, due to their membership to the Website, shall have the following rights; right to learn whether their personal data is processed and the purpose of processing the personal data and whether they are used appropriately for their purpose; right to know the third parties to whom their personal data is transferred at home or abroad; right to request information on these matters via infojansetbilgin@gmail.com; right to request the correction of any inaccuracies or errors regarding his personal data; right to request the deletion or destruction of his personal data; right to request that this be notified to third parties to whom personal data has been transferred.

Janset Bilgin Jewelry Design may unilaterally modify the provisions of this privacy policy at any time by publishing it on the Website.

The amended provisions of the privacy policy shall take effect when they are published on the Website. The data controller or his representative to be appointed by Janset Bilgin Jewelry Design shall be announced in the Data Controller Register if and when the legal basis is provided and shall be announced at www.jansetbilgin.com in accordance with the legislation.

As a website that adopts creating a more secure environment for its customers and members as a principle, it requires to comply with the following confidentiality rules.

• Your email address shall not be disclosed and used for any reason and before any person.

• Only promotional and campaign news about our site and its products will be sent to your e-mail address from time to time with your consent.

• The membership information and personal information that you have provided us shall not be shared with the other members. Such information is used only to set our customer profile and offer you better service.

• Our website never stores your credit card information anywhere and you will not be asked to provide such information under membership information. 

• No one including our website employees could see your credit card information during the shopping. Such information is directly transmitted to the banks we work together only under high-security requirements. Our website needs your personal information to provide and proceed the following transactions.

• Email activation,

• Managing your order,

• Verifying your payment,

• Notifying you about your order,

• Delivering your product to you,

• Informing you about our innovations, if you provide your consent,

• Offering you with an excellent shopping experience

This section includes the privacy policy of www.jansetbilgin.com’un (Website). By visiting the Website, you agree on the following terms and conditions. The website asks you to provide your certain personal information during the membership and thereafter. This information needs to be filled in completely so that we can offer you better service. To keep you informed of innovations, we may use the information you shared with us. In order to identify the problems regarding the system and to eliminate the relevant problems in the quickest way, our team identify and use the IP address of the users if and when necessary. IP addresses may also be used to generally identify the users and to collect comprehensive demographic information. As Janset Bilgin team, it is our primary priority to protect your personal information and to maintain your privacy. For this reason, the information you have provided shall not be used for the rules and purposes other than set out in the Membership Agreement and nor shall it be shared with third parties.

Updating…
  • No products in the basket.